2021 Veteran’s Banner Program Honorees

Main Street DeFuniak Springs and the City of DeFuniak Springs partnered to honor past and present service men and women through their 2021 Veteran’s Banner Program. 20 veterans are featured on the ten lamp posts between S. 5thSt. and S. 10th St. along Baldwin Avenue in Downtown DeFuniak Springs. The banners will be on display throughout the month of November prior to the holiday season.

The list of honorees includes…

  • William “Bill” Bierbaum, nominated by Amanda and Todd Bierbaum
  • Charles Augusta Boland, nominated by Carol and Charles Boland
  • Charles Raymond Boland, nominated by Carol Boland
  • Rev. Tyrone Broadus, nominated by Dr. Carolynn Zonia
  • Michael J. Brocksmith, nominated by Ann Brocksmith
  • Paul F. & Christine J. Guzowski, nominated by Christine Guzowski
  • Andrew “Clayton” Hall, nominated by Clifton Hall
  • Robert A. Hoke Jr., nominated by Brooke and Bobby Hoke
  • David D. Johnson Sr., nominated by Lori J. Hughes
  • George T. King, nominated by George T. King
  • Sandra Macon, nominated by Dr. Carolynn Zonia
  • James E. O’Donoghue III, nominated by Jenna and Chloe O’Donoghue
  • Timothy Padgett, nominated by the North Walton Republican Club
  • Ewart Theodore Sconiers, nominated by the North Walton Republican Club
  • Delbert Spence, nominated by Dawne Dries
  • Frank G. Whitney, nominated by Christine Guzowski
  • Linwood “Grey” Wilson, nominated by Julie White
  • Benjamin Woods, nominated by Amanda Bascetta
  • J.D. Wooten, Jr., nominated by Dr. John Wayne Wooten
  • Paul M. Work Sr., nominated by Mac Work

“The outpouring of interest in this program has prompted us to explore additional avenues to honor more veterans next year,” said Main Street DeFuniak Springs Executive Director, Chelsea Blaich. “We are working with the City of DeFuniak Springs Public Works department on additional hardware to allow the lamp posts on Circle Drive to accommodate banners such as these. This would allow us the opportunity to feature 52 additional veterans.”

If you would like to be notified when the 2022 Veteran’s Banner Program opens, please sign up here at https://bit.ly/MSD_22VetNotifyMe.

Veteran’s Name: William L. “Bill” Bierbaum
Branch of Service: U.S. Navy
Years of Service: 1952 – 1956
Nominated by: Amanda & Todd Bierbaum
Displayed by: Soiree
Veteran’s Name: Charles Augusta Boland
Branch of Service: U.S. Navy
Years of Service: 1944 – 1946 & 1951
Nominated by: Charles & Carol Boland
Displayed by: Trinity Fellowship Bible Church
Veteran’s Name: Charles Raymond Boland
Branch of Service: U.S. Navy
Years of Service: 1962 – 1990
Nominated by: Carol Boland
Displayed by: Trinity Fellowship Bible Church
Branch of Service: U.S. Army Honor Guard
Years of Service: 1966 – 1967
Nominated by: Dr. Carolynn Zonia
Displayed by: Bass Style Shop
Branch of Service: U.S. Air Force
Years of Service: 1970 – 2005
Nominated by: Ann Brocksmith
Displayed by: Bass Style Shop
Veteran’s Name: Christine J. & Paul F. Guzowski
Branch of Service: U.S. Air Force
Years of Service: 1976 – 1984 | 1974 – 2001
Nominated by: Christine Guzowski
Displayed by: Fisher’s Pharmacy
Veteran’s Name: Andrew “Clayton” Hall
Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Years of Service: 1943 – 1946
Nominated by: Clifton Hall
Displayed by: DeFuniak Springs Herald
Veteran’s Name:         Robert A. Hoke Jr.
Branch of Service:      U.S. Air Force
Years of Service:         1962 – 1995
Nominated by:             Bobby & Brooke Hoke
Displayed by: DeFuniak Springs Herald
Veteran’s Name: David D. Johnson Sr.
Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Years of Service: 1953 – 1974
Nominated by: Lori J. Hughes
Displayed by: Anita’s Half & Half
Veteran’s Name:         George T. King
Branch of Service:      Florida Army National Guard
Years of Service:         1979 – 2000
Nominated by:             George T. King
Displayed by: Anita’s Half & Half
Veteran’s Name: Sandra Delegol-Macon
Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Years of Service: 1979 – 2011
Nominated by: Dr. Carolynn Zonia
Displayed by: Naylor Realty
Veteran’s Name: James E. O’Donoghue III
Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Years of Service: 2008 – 2016
Nominated by: Jenna & Chloe O’Donoghue
Displayed by: Naylor Realty
Veteran’s Name: Timothy Padgett
Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Years of Service: 1996 – 2007
Nominated by: North Walton Republican Club
Displayed by: Tech Planet/I Fix Computers
Veteran’s Name: Ewart Theodore Sconiers
Branch of Service: U.S. Army Air Corps
Years of Service: 1941 – 1944
Nominated by: North Walton Republican Club
Displayed by: Tech Planet/I Fix Computers
Veteran’s Name: Delbert Louis Spence
Branch of Service: U.S. Navy
Years of Service: 1945 – 1946
Nominated by: Dawne Dries
Displayed by: Bogey’s Bar & Restaurant
Veteran’s Name: Frank G. Whitney
Branch of Service: U.S. Army Air Corps
Years of Service: 1942 – 1945
Nominated by: Christine Guzowski
Displayed by: Fisher’s Pharmacy
Veteran’s Name: Linwood Grey Wilson
Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Years of Service: 1943 – 1945
Nominated by: Julie S. White
Displayed by: Soiree
Veteran’s Name: Benjamin A. Woods
Branch of Service: U.S. Navy
Years of Service: 2021 – Present
Nominated by: Amanda L. Bascetta
Displayed by: Bogey’s Bar & Restaurant
Veteran’s Name:         J.D. Wooten Jr.
Branch of Service:      U.S. Army Air Corps
Years of Service:         1942 – 1946
Nominated by:             Dr. John Wayne Wooten
Displayed by: Panhandle Ace Office (east of Bogey’s)
Veteran’s Name:         Paul M. Work Sr.
Branch of Service:      U.S. Army
Years of Service:         1914 – 1916
Nominated by:             Mac Work
Displayed by: Panhandle Ace Office (east of Bogey’s)